Major MR150 Operator's Manual And Parts List - page 13

Manual is about: FINISHING MOWERS

Summary of MR150

  • Page 1

    Operator manual and parts list major finishing mowers mr150, mr180 and mr235.

  • Page 2

    Head office major equipment intl ltd ballyhaunis, co. Mayo, ireland tel.: 09496 30572 fax: 09496 30788 uk office major equipment ltd. Major industrial estate. Middleton rd heysham lancs. La3 3jj tel.: 01524 850 501 fax: 01524 850 502 nl & germany office major equipment intl ltd postbus 29 nl-7700 aa...

  • Page 3: Contents

    Contents introduction identification data 2 main parts 2 safety regulations general safety regulations 3 regulations for use of the driveline 3 starting regulations 4 warning and danger plates and stickers 5 key to safety devices 6 delivery of the mower 7 hitching to the tractor preliminary instruct...

  • Page 4

    Eec certificate of conformity for machines (conforming to directive 98/37/eec) company: major equipment ltd. Address: coolnaha, ballyhaunis, co. Mayo, ireland. Tel. +353949630572 fax +353949630788 declares in sole responsibility that the product: finishing mower when properly installed, maintained a...

  • Page 5

    1 introduction thank you for purchasing this major finishing mower. Please carefully read this operation manual and strictly observe these instructions for the safety of you and the personnel around you. In this manner, you will enjoy long and satisfactory use of this product. The user of the mower ...

  • Page 6

    2 identification data & guide to main parts the data plate indications must not be altered for any reason. We suggest that you write the data pertaining to your mower in the spaces below (fig. 2.1) 1. Year of manufacture 2. Machine type or model 3. Serial number key to the main parts 1. Three-point ...

  • Page 7

    3 general safety & safety regulations the mower must only be used with a suitable tractor and driven by an adequate driveline driven from the tractor pto. All other use is strictly prohibited. Users should become thoroughly familiar with the contents of this manual before using, servicing or mountin...

  • Page 8

    4 starting regulations 1. Always check that any imminently dangerous condition has been appropriately eliminated before using the implement. Check that all guards and safety shields are installed, efficient and correctly mounted in place. 2. Never allow inadequately trained personnel to use the impl...

  • Page 9

    5 always check that the machine is balanced and stable, then release it from the tractor, checking again to ensure that it is firmly positioned. Transit on public highways 1. When driving on public roads, always comply with the highway code provisions in force in the country where the machine is bei...

  • Page 10

    6 sticker numbers & locations key to safety devices 1. Pto shaft guard . A cowling where the driveline couples with the shredder over-drive protects the rotating end of the driveline itself. 2. Drive belt guard. Prevents access to the drive belts and pulleys. 3. Snap pin. Prevents the wheel with the...

  • Page 11

    7 noise measurements of the noise issued by the machine indicate that the equivalent noise level is such as to maintain the daily level to which the operators are exposed within a value of less than 70 dba. This measurement was made with a sound level meter set at a distance of about 1.6 m from the ...

  • Page 12

    8 assembling the mower & hitching to tractor handle all the heavy parts with a hoist whose capacity is greater than the load to be hoisted. Make sure all the units and parts are supported by suitable harnesses and hooks. Make sure there is no one near the load to be hoisted. Handle all the parts wit...

  • Page 13

    9 assembling the mower – with side discharge unit ref no description ref no description 1 three point attachment 10 wheel with support 2 m12 x 20 screw (uni 5737) 11 m12 x 40 screw (uni 5739) 3 m10 x 30 screw (uni 5739) 12 m12 nut - auto lock 4 m10 nut (uni 5588) 13 guard 5 m12 nut - auto lock 14 m8...

  • Page 14

    10 transforming the side discharge mower into the rear discharge version step 2: dismount the internal conveyor "3". Fig. 5.4 step 3: mount the rearguard "1" using the screws "2" and the washers "3". Mount the side conveyor "4" using the screws "5" and the washers "6". Fig. 5.5 step 1: unscrew screw...

  • Page 15

    11 hitching the mower to the tractor check that all the guards and shields listed on page 6 are installed and efficient. Always operate on a flat and levelled surface when hitching the implement to the tractor. This will prevent dangerous movements. Keep the hands and feet well away from the knives ...

  • Page 16

    12 recommended. Level the mower at the sides by adjusting the tractor lift links. The knives must be at the same distance from the ground on both sides of the implement. Mount the driveline, checking that it correctly meshes at both ends. Consult the descriptions on the following pages for greater d...

  • Page 17

    13 operation & use of the mower driving on the roads when driving on public roads with the mower attached to the tractor, always respect the highway code. Check that the reflectors, hazard flashers and/or slow vehicle and/or projecting load indicators are installed when required, and efficient. Thes...

  • Page 18

    14 using the mower before working always check that all the safety shields listed in page 6 are installed, correctly mounted and efficient. Failing this, stop the mower and replace or repair the damaged shields. Never continue work until all the shields installed by the manufacturer are efficient. C...

  • Page 19

    15 demounting the implement from the tractor • disengage the pto. Set the implement on a flat surface. Stop the tractor and engage the parking brake. • rest the mower on the ground. • switch off the tractor engine. • remove the ignition key from the dashboard. • remove the driveline. • block the mow...

  • Page 20

    16 checks made in our factory your implement will have been subjected to various tests and trials both in our factory and on the dealer's premises. This procedure ensures that operation and the necessary adjustments will be correctly carried out. In particular, the following inspections are made: 1....

  • Page 21

    17 check & changing the oil in the gearbox important: the used oil is a pollutant and must be m disposed of correctly. Pour it into a suitable container b and take it to the special oil collection points. • check the oil in the gearbox: check the level of the lubricant through the plug “1”, the oil ...

  • Page 22

    18 cleaning the machine important: when cleaning the machine, only use non-toxic, non-inflammable solvents with water cleaning machines. Wear accident prevention gear which is suitable for the task in hand, e.G. Goggles, gloves and waterproof overalls. Lubricant & greasing points (newer models now h...

  • Page 23

    19 how to store the mower for long periods • clean all dirt from the implement. Take particular care to remove any foreign bodies from the blade. • park the mower on a flat surface, in a sheltered place inaccessible to either children or animals in a stable position to prevent it from moving (for th...

  • Page 24

    20 kit for frame – mr150 & mr180 item no. Description qty mr150 part no. Mr180 part no. Item no. Description qty mr150 part no. Mr180 part no. 1 pin 1 68062000 68062000 23 nut 4 62010600 62010600 2 attachment 1 40237800 40237800 24 frame 1 41111400 41111500 3 nut 1 62010600 62010600 25 nut 2 6201040...

  • Page 25

    21 transmission rotors – mr150 & mr180 item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no 1 ring nut 3 62001200 62001200 12 blade 3 12017800 12027900 2 spacer 6 32174100 32174100 13 washer 3 39077800 39077800 3 bearing 6 67016600 67016600 14 nut 6...

  • Page 26

    22 rear discharge – mr150 & mr180 item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no 1 screw 60021600 60021600 6 conveyor 1 39260500 39260600 2 washer 61004900 61004900 7 screw 1 60015700 60015700 3 deflector 1 40233600 40233700 8 pin 1 31078400 3...

  • Page 27

    23 gearbox – mr150, mr180 & mr235 item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no mr235 part no 1 complete gearbox 1 46035200 46035200 46035200

  • Page 28

    24 mulching version – mr150 & mr180 item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no item no description qty mr150 part no mr180 part no 1 screw 3 60021600 60021600 7 screw 6 60021600 60021600 2 washer 3 61004900 61004900 8 gripping 1 40233000 40233100 3 deflector 1 40233600 40233700 9 screw 2 60...

  • Page 29

    25 kit for frame – mr235 item no description qty mrp235 part no item no description qty mrp235 part no 1 wheel assembly 45142800 27 washer 8 61006100 2 spacer 1 32187200 28 nut 8 62011100 3 spacer 1 32174600 29 screw 2 60035000 4 spacer 1 32174700 30 cover (rh) 1 39292100 5 spacer 1 32174900 31 supp...

  • Page 30

    26 transmission rotors – mr235 item no description qty mrp235 part no item no description qty mrp235 part no 1 ring nut 10 62001200 13 nut 5 62011100 2 spacer 5 68028400 14 spindle assembly 5 45142000 3 bearing 10 67016600 15 pulley 4 68099300 4 spacer 5 32187500 16 pulley 1 68099400 5 screw 20 6002...

  • Page 31

    27 grease extensions - mr235 item no description qty mrp235 part no item no description qty mrp235 part no 1 connection 10 68096400 6 tube 1 68100500 2 tube 1 68100100 7 sleeve 5 68096300 3 tube 1 68100200 8 grease fitting 5 64001800 4 tube 1 68100300 9 connection 5 68101200 5 tube 1 68100400 anti-s...

  • Page 32

    28 troubleshooting fault cause remedy blades dull or bent replace blades use correct pto speed carrier rpm too low field conditions are so wet that the tractor tire is pushing grass into mud too wet to mow. Stop operation and wait until it is drier ground speed too fast reduce ground speed by shifti...

  • Page 33

    29 mower seems to require excessive power advancing into grass too rapidly reduce forward travel speed hitting ground raise mower and reset wheels worn or dull blades sharpen or replace blades tractor not large enough use larger horsepower tractor excessive vibration check gearbox bolts tighten if l...

  • Page 34

    30 warranty procedure steps to take in the event of machine failure dealer: - the warranty claim will be completed by the major dealer and will be submitted either to head office or to the major area representative. Any parts replaced under warranty must be tagged and retained until claim is resolve...

  • Page 35

    Head office major equipment intl ltd ballyhaunis, co mayo ireland tel: 094 9630572 uk office major equipment ltd major ind. Estate, heysham, lancs, la3 3jj, uk tel: 01524 850501 nl & germany office major equipment intl ltd postbus 29, nl-7700 aa dedemsvaart, nederland tel: + 31 (0) 6389 19585.