M K Martin Enterprise 87D Owner's Manual

Summary of 87D

  • Page 1

    Owners manual parts list for 87d (87” double auger) snowblower m k martin enterprise 3950 steffler rd elmira ont n3b 2z3 (519) tel 664-2752 / fax 664-3695 e-mail: [email protected] snowblowers rev:12-1.

  • Page 2

    87d meteor snowblower table of contents 1. Registration and warranty 2. Safety introduction 3. Safety 4. Decal location 5. Sign off form 6. Assembly information 7. Operation 8. Installing manual chute rotator 9. Installing hydraulic chute rotator 10. Main parts 11. Chute rotator parts 12. Gearbox pa...

  • Page 3

    Welcome to our lineup of meteor snowblowers m k martin enterprise inc has been building the meteor snowblowers since 1985. With proper care and maintenance the meteor snowblower will give you years of reliable service. The most common damage to a snowblower is from foreign objects. Please ensure tha...

  • Page 4

    Safety take note! This safety symbol is found throughout this manual to call your attention to instructions involving yourself and others working around the machine. • failure to follow these instructions can result in injury or death! This symbol means --attention! --become alert! --your safety is ...

  • Page 5

    Safety – it’s in your interest . Safety guidelines. Safety of the operator is one of our main concerns, however it is up to the operator to practice caution. To avoid personal injury, study the following precautions and insist that those working with you to follow them. The meteor snowblower has onl...

  • Page 6

    Sign-off form m. K. Martin enterprise inc. Follows the general safety standards specified by the american society of agricultural engineers (asae) and the occupational health and safety administration (osha). Anyone who will be operating and/or maintaining the cutter must read and clearly understand...

  • Page 7

    75-108 meteor snowblower assembly information 1. 2 set hood bearing assembly 2. 4 pc 5/8 wavewasher (thin) 3. 2 pc 5/8 x 2 unf bolts 4. 2 pc 5/8 unf locknut 5. 1 pc 2 hole chute clamp 6. 1 assembly instructions upon receiving the meteor snowblower the blowers are shipped in a packaged state these bl...

  • Page 8

    75-108 installing the hand crank the crank package consists of  tail bracket --- (1)  upper bracket- (2)  worm gear ---- (3)  crank ----------- (4)  spring pin ------ (5)  set screws ----- (6)  bolts ------------ (7) first remove the 2 nuts and bolts (as indicated), and insert the crank tail ...

  • Page 9

    Hydraulic rotator (accessory) the hydraulic chute rotator uses a hydraulic motor, controlled by the tractor hydraulics to rotate the chute. The kit includes a safety shield that also keeps the snow and ice form building up on top of the gears. The motor kit is bolted to the base with 2, 1/2-20 unf b...

  • Page 10

    87d meteor® snowblower this blower is ideal for tractors 60 hp cat #2 3ph. Attaching the meteor® blower for the first time. Set the blower on a level surface and back the tractor up to it. Place the lower 3ph arms of the tractor between the lower hitch plates on the blower and insert the hitch pins ...

  • Page 11

    Operating the meteor® snowblower this blower is on the back of the tractor facing toward the rear. While blowing snow the tractor has to be backed into the snow. Stay in the seat of the tractor all the time that the blower is running. Make sure the area is clear of people while blowing snow. Do not ...

  • Page 12

    87d meteor parts 87d meteor snowblower item no description part no req 1 main body 519-8711505d 1 2 fan 519-87115208 1 3 hexbolt 5/8x1 1/2 #2 c/w lw ol 1 4 chute 519-87116009 1 5 deflector 519-87115608 1 6 hinge pin 519-87115808 1 7 cotter pin 1/8x1 ol 1 8 hair pin 5/32 ol 2 9 adjuster 519-871155 1 ...

  • Page 13

    87d meteor snowblower item no description part no req 12 3 hole chute clamp 519-87116209 1 13 2 hole chute clamp 519-87116309 1 14 hexbolt 1/2x2 unf c/w ln ol 5 15 5/8 wave washer 519-871702 10 16 5/8 bearing 519-870711 5 17 auger 519-871164d 2 18 auger sprocket 519-871165 2 19 complete bearing 519-...

  • Page 14

    87-97 meteor chute rotator manual chute rotator 2010 manual rotator item no description part no req 1 crank tail bracket 519-87719109 1 2 upper hand crank bracket 519-87109009 1 3 crank 519-68109109 4 crank worm 519-68719209 1 5 5/16x1 1/2 spring pin ol 1 6 5/16x3/4 sq h setscrew ol 2 7 5/8-11x2 1/2...

  • Page 15

    Hydraulic chute rotator 2010 hydraulic rotator item no description part no req 1 motor bracket 519-511703 1 2 motor 519-511704 1 3 o ring 3/32x.755id ol 2 4 crossover relief valve 519-511705 1 5 socket head cap screw 5/16x1 1/2 ol 4 6 small gear 519-511706 1 7 right shield 519-87170709 1 8 left shie...

  • Page 16

    75 – 87 – 87d - 97 meteor snowblower main gearbox t 27d gearbox item description part # req 1 double lip seal 40x80x12 519-87100748 2 2 snap ring 519-85200030 2 3 bearing 30208 519-80900024 2 4 shim 515 519-02447500 1 5 gear z18 m6.15 519-01325002 1 6 gear z18 m6.15 519-02675000 1 7 plug 519-8650000...

  • Page 17

    Comer t50 pto 40 item # description part# req 1 complete collar yoke 141.025.363.1 1 2 cross journal assy 180.015.130 2 30 complete shear yoke 143.250.016.1 1 31 guard retaining collar for outer tube 8180.015.288 1 33 special plastic bolt 8180.014.240 6 37 guard retaining collar of inner tube 8180.0...

  • Page 18

    Pto installation instructions for snowblower 17.

  • Page 19: Danger: Too Big Tractors

    Pto installation instructions for snowblower for better pto shaft and gearbox operation a proper initial installation will give you years of satisfactory service on your equipment. Please read carefully, following instructions which have been specially made to help you and make you satisfied of your...

  • Page 20

    Previous examples clearly demonstrate that universal joint angle is directly related with life of pto. In order to reduce angle, it is necessary to increase the angle between snowblower and tractor. Too large angles at pto joints reasonable angles at pto joints to avoid acceptable if it is impossibl...

  • Page 21

    Shear bolts shear bolts are built to break under shock loads on the fan or auger. However under certain circumstances this security is not adequate. Example: a sudden high impact shock on the fan may, in some cases break the fan shaft without breaking the shear bolt. If the shear bolt breaks, make s...

  • Page 22

    Effective pto drive shaft maintenance 21.

  • Page 23

    Avoidable damage possible causes corrective actions quick-disconnect yoke quick-disconnect pin tight or completely seized quick-disconnect pin damaged (broken or bent) quick-disconnect pin damaged in locking position quick-disconnect pin dirty (insufficient maintenance) quick-disconnect pin defectiv...

  • Page 24

    Avoidable damages possible causes corrective actions cross arms broken extreme torque peak or shock load axial loads too large use appropriate safety device change to a larger pto size shorten pto shaft replace defective cross bearings bearing caps turning in their cross journal overheated bearing c...

  • Page 25

    Avoidable damages possible causes corrective actions excessive wear of shield bearings insufficient lubrication incorrect chain mounting shield interfering with implement follow lubrication instructions mount chain to allow maximum angularity avoid shield contact with machine or tractor replace shie...

  • Page 26

    Bolt torque as used on this equipment bolt torque table shown below gives torque values for the various bolts used. This chart is for non-lubricated threads. Replace with the same strength bolt. Torque specifications. Torque values are identified by their head markings diameter sae 2 sae 5 sae 8 “a”...

  • Page 27

    87d meteor snowblower maintenance • pto shearbolt – m10x50 - - 8.8 • auger shearbolt – 5/16 x 1 1/4” gr #2 • auger drive chain tightener – tighten chain allowing ¼” sag in the bottom span of chain (between drive and driven sprocket). Lubrication • gearbox- check oil level every 50 hours. Fill to oil...